Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

I went to the AMC to see a movie with my wife and son and reached under my seat to retrieve some change I had dropped on the floor when I got stuck real deep, bent the needle, and my finger bled. The manager called ems and I was advised to get baseline blood test, which i did, and just last week got my 3 month tests done. All came back neg for Aids and Hepitits. But, my wife won't be intimiate with me, see has systemic Lupus, she's so scared of getting sick too due to her low immune system. We ususally have a great sex life now I'm told I have to wait another 3 months for more testing. I think I am soooooo entitled to compensation but don't know how much? I've called a few lawyers but since I'm not infected with a disease as a result of the incident, they won't take the case. I'll file myself without an attorney if I have too just curious how much would be fair to ask for. AMC was negligent in keeping their theater safe, why didn't they sweep the floors, my son or someone else's son could have been stuck, this is extremely stressful going thru this waiting period to see if I'm infected, you have no idea.


Asked on 9/17/07, 6:56 pm

6 Answers from Attorneys

Nicolas Babinsky SealMyRecord.Com

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

Where is your case located?

Nicolas Babinsky, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 7:02 pm
Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

Sounds to me like you have a case.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 7:03 pm
Jason Turchin Accident Victims Rights Attorney Jason Turchin, Esq

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

Sounds like there is a case. Feel free to contact me directly at 800.655.4529. We handle cases throughout the State.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 7:34 pm
Matthew Sarelson Sarelson & Shafir LLP

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

Please contact me at my office to discuss this further. Damages will be difficult but its worth pursuing.

Matthew Sarelson, Esq.

www.sarelson.com

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 8:08 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

From your post, I don't believe that you have a case. There is no duty that the theater sweep after every single movie showing. Unless you can show that the needle was there for a long time so that they knew or should have known that the needle was there, you lose.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 10:11 pm
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: I got stuck by used hypodermic needle at AMC theater

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

I would agree that the damages would be greater if you became ill, but so would the risk to your health and well being which is not in your best interests. Having said that, I do believe that you have a case and am confident that many attorneys would consider handling your matter if given the opportunity.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/07, 1:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida