Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was subpoenaed to appear before an insurance company because of an accident I had in 2004, which was $3,000.00 at that time. Now I have to pay $21,000.00. Is this correct or is there a way to negotiate the original amount.

Thank you very much

Asked on 5/31/12, 12:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Roberts Ewusiak & Roberts

If they are suing you for $21000, it may be worth it for you to pay to have a lawyer look at the paperwork and determine if there are any defenses. If you don't want to go that route, most insurance companies will negotiate a judgment (assuming that's what this is), but probably not all the way down to $3K. I suggest you reach out to them to see what they would be willing to do. Whatever you do, don't ignore the subpoena unless you are specifically released from it. Cooperate with the process and you'll be better off.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/12, 12:48 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

This was over 7 years ago. Is this a judgment the insurance company is trying to collect on or is this the orginal suit? If orginal suit, statute of limitations has run. See a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/12, 1:06 pm
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.

Your question makes no sense. But everything is negotiable.

What is a subpoena to appear? Was a lawsuit filed against you? Do they have a Judgment? How did $3,000 become $21,000?

Read more
Answered on 6/01/12, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida