Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

We are on vacation in Florida. We reside in NJ. We went to eat at Bongos restaurant in Disney Spring Orlando on July 4, 2017. My son Justin Diana chewed on what he thought was part of salad something crunchy. However he could not swollow his food. We found two small pieces of glass upon looking on table. He had removed his onions and carrots of his plate. We were advised per Tony the general manager to call paramedics after we found the second piece of glass. So We took him to Celebration hospital in FL. They took X-rays and gave him a medication to coat his throat. He had some abbrations inside throat. My son felt he could not swollow what he had after drinking 3 tall glasses of water. We found more glass residuals on table and another piece of glass. They were like the size of a rice grain. However this cut my finger upon examining it myself. Can you please give me advice? My number is 732 762 4302. My name is Leslie Diana. Thank you!

Asked on 7/05/17, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You only have a valuable claim if he has permanent injuries. We all hope that is not the case. Make sure you get the names of the server and the manager and keep good records about when you were there, date and time. Do you have any of the glass pieces? Save them if you do. Hire an attorney to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/17, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida