Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Over the weekend I was on a cruise,Saturday night/Sunday morning I fell coming out of my bathroom in my room due to the step that is there. When I landed I could hear something pop. Crying yelling etc and finally went to infirmary. Bac was only .09. They gave me an X-ray and said I'm fine, just swollen or a twist/sprain. Just went to hospital today because my foot blew up and is all purple. Got X-rays-it's broken. Is there anything I can do about this? Or is it just "my fault to deal with".

Asked on 2/07/17, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.


I'm sorry to hear about your accident. Our office has handled many injury cases against cruise lines. They are difficult cases with a lot of potential pitfalls for inexperienced lawyers. We'd be happy to discuss your situation with you. There is a very short time period to notify the cruise line and to file a case in court. Please give us a call at (561) 864-0007.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/17, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida