Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

I bought a treadmill and it's defective it was bought in NY I lived in Pa because of my injuries I moved in with my daughter I had no use of my hands. I'm now in Florida and I'm having a very hard finding a lawyer who can help me because of the fact of 3 states can you please help me find the proper attorney


Asked on 7/07/16, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

Did the injury occur because of the defective treadmill? When did it occur?

Very truly yours,

/Michael D. Stewart/


Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The 200 Building

200 SE 1st St., Suite 701

Miami, Florida 33131

email: [email protected]

1-305-590-8909 Telephone


1-305-415-9920 Facsimile






Admitted to practice in New York and Florida, State and Federal Courts

This communication is intended solely for the use of the intended individual or entity and may contain information that is protected by the attorney client privilege and/or work product. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately notify the sender and delete it. It is strictly prohibited to disseminate, distribute or copy this communication.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/16, 11:07 am
Tina Willis Tina Willis Law - Orlando

I'm sorry to hear you experienced what sounds like a very serious injury to your hands. The bad news is that when numerous lawyers reject a case, often that means that the case is not worth pursuing for some legal reason or another (and those reasons often have nothing to do with the seriousness of your injury). Also, there are time limits for pursuing these types of cases, which depend on various factors as well (including the jurisdictions involved). So you do need to act quickly to try to find a good lawyer to take your case. The good news is that, if you would like to give me a call, I can help you sort through whether you might have a case, or not. (407) 803-2139. You can read more about me at Best of luck to you!

Read more
Answered on 7/07/16, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida