Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

My mom an dad had a house built in the 1982 by Jim Walter Homes. The exterior is listed now as asbestos on the property appraisers site. Now that my dad has passed my mom is listing the house and the realtor said it must be asbestos. Asbestos siding was banned in the 70's. Why would this builder have used this on their house? Is there any recourse for her to get this fixed so she can sell this home? Property is near Panama City, FL

Asked on 11/16/10, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelly Schellenberg MI & FL private practice

Have the material tested, it may not be asbestos, but some sort of composite shingle that looks like the old asbestos shingles. If it is asbestos, you don't have to remove it, only disclose it to a buyer. Asbestos is best left alone...When you start cutting, sanding, or disturbing it, it will become "friable" and the fibers go into the air. It's quite expensive to mitigate asbestos, and requires a licensed company to do this. Look for asbestos removal/testing companies online. Be sure to check their license for complaints etc.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/10, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida