Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

airline commission cuts can't pay rent

As we know since 9/ll the travel agents and airlines have been affected..I personally lost my daughter in law in the WTC attack....We partner and I have been in a corp park for l2 yrs as a travel agency.....Now since the drastic commission cuts from the the govt diaster loan we have to pay back we have no income to pay our $950 lease is up November..we will work in our homes..but more than l/2 our income is gone....the leasing agent said they would work with us...expected it to happen...and try to sublease for us...any way out of this ? Please your assistance is greatly appreciated...

Asked on 3/29/02, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP

Re: airline commission cuts can't pay rent

You are doing the right thing in working with the landlord/property manager to find a mutually acceptable solution. For obvious reasons, you cannot simply cancel the lease because you are having financial troubles. If one could, then what good would lease agreements be? Sorry for your loss on September 11th.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/02, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida