Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I have been Attempting to buy a home my realtor asked for a $1000 she claimed it was only a deposit and we would get this back if not approved she told us we would need 0 out of pocket for closing, now she claims we need 9000!! And that the deposit is non refundable She first told us the money was for her reAl estate company now she says the sellers real estate Agency is the one who received it, what are my chances of getting this back?

Asked on 4/23/10, 11:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Usually a buyer will put down an escrow deposit when they make an offer. The amount is listed in your buyer's contract (that you should have signed when you made the offer) and $1,000 is typical. As far as closing costs, you would have to speak with your lender, not your Realtor about how much you have to pay. Did you contact any lenders for a preapproval and Initial Fees Worksheet? The amount needed to close will be listed on that sheet. Your chances of getting the deposit back depends upon your contract and whether it was accepted. If not, you should get your escrow deposit back. An attorney would need to speak with you and review your contract to answer your question properly. If I can be of additional assistance, please feel free to call me for a consultation. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/29/10, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida