Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

For my commercial lease, there is an exclusive use provision like this: "Lessor agrees that throughout the term of this Commercial Lease it will not lease space in the building to another competing use, such as a hair or nail salon." However, now the landlord is opening a salon studios next door. What can I do about it? There are still 2 years left in this lease.

Asked on 4/07/22, 9:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

NO way to answer this question with a sentence only from the lease. You need to consult an attorney to review the actual lease to determine your entitlements.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/22, 9:53 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

A lawsuit to enforce the lease may been order.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/22, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida