Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My daughter signed a lease with another couple. The couple broke up 2 weeks after signing and now they can't afford the apartment (Florida). The lease document has all 3 tenants listed at the beginning but the landlord considered the e-sign document completed with only 2 of the 3 signatures. They now want her to pay 4 months of rent, it's now has only been 3 weeks since signing. Is the lease she signed valid if 3 tenants are listed but only 2 signed? Is she better off going to court or trying to negotiate a lower price.

Asked on 8/09/22, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Only way to know for sure if 2 of 3 are sufficient to complete the contract is to see the actual lease agreement. She needs to have an attorney review the docusign document. I would not have her to anything until an attorney weighs in on the effect of the signatures

Read more
Answered on 8/10/22, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida