Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

deceased property owner

how can we sell my mother's property?

Asked on 1/10/08, 6:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida

Re: deceased property owner

If the property had no co-owner with right of survivorship, it will have to go through probate (that means through the court process). Depending on several factors, it may be able to go through a simplified type of probate (Summary administration + a Determination Of Homestead). You need to contact a probate attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/08, 7:06 pm
John Steele Steele Law Firm

Re: deceased property owner

If someone owned it as joint tenants, they can sell it without any further legal proceeding. Otherwise, you need to probate the estate.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/08, 7:42 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: deceased property owner

I a co-owner survived, then they can sell it but otherwise you need a probate attorney ideally located near the property.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/08, 12:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida