Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My fiance' has a home that is pending foreclosure. If we get married before the foreclosure is final, how will that affect me?

Asked on 5/18/15, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Clark Clark & Lagrow, PLLC

While I would certainly suggest that she does a short sale or loan modification to avoid the foreclosure, you are not personally obligated on the note thus they cannot "sue" you or come after you for a deficiency. However, I have seen times when and "innocent spouse" is denied for their own mortgage due to a foreclosure by the spouse. Regardless, her avoiding the foreclosure is good on both ends. Let me know if I can help any further- Justin Clark

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida