Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

If a Florida condo board member requests to see an owner approved lease (or whatever is in the file) can a property manager legally deny access? If then the board member sends to own association/manager a certified letter requesting for same info so she may inspect it, and if it is again denied, are there repercussions to the manager for denying requested info? Thank you.


Asked on 7/11/19, 9:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

If an owner is permitted to lease his or her condo, I fail to see the basis under which a condo board member would have any right to know the details of the owner's leasing arrangement. It would seem to fall under the "none of your business" umbrella. If the owner is required to provide a copy of any lease, then you should ask the owner for the lease.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/19, 10:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida