Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I had a forebearance on my mortgage due to Hurricane Irma. I made all payments on time for this forebearance. At the end of the forebearnce my mortgage was sold and the unapplied balance sent to the new mortgage company. They misapplied the mortgage payment and now will not reapply it to my payment and have been telling me for three months that I am late with my payment, calling me weekly to ask for a payment that is already there. Is this considered legal harassment

Asked on 8/28/18, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You have no claim for their harassment at this point. You should put in writing your explanation and advise them to stop contacting you. If they dont stop after that, you can contact an unfair debt collection practices attorney who may be able to pursue a claim. If you have done the written explanation and advice to stop, then contact the attorney now.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/18, 1:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida