Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

If a house was sold and tenants are in the house. Are they able to be forced out of the house within 24 hours?


Asked on 7/25/19, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Depends on whether they tenants have a lease. Your purchase does not end their lease agreement. If you had an attorney representing you in the sale, they should be advised.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/19, 2:24 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

not if they have a contractual right (lease) to be there.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/19, 2:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida