Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

landlord listed apartment for sale before lease terminated

landlord listed apartment for sale with a realtor before lease expired.

Asked on 3/30/02, 11:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP

Re: landlord listed apartment for sale before lease terminated

So what? That's done every day by property owners in Florida and in every other state. Generally, a lease does not prohibit the landlord/property owner from selling his/her/its property to a third party purchaser. It does generally prohibit the landlord (old, current, new or otherwise) from changing the terms and conditions of the lease agreement, but that has nothing to do with the property owner conveying or transferring title to the property to a buyer. If listing the property is all the landlord has done, you have no basis for complaining or filing a claim.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/02, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida