Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

If a legal real estate agent sends you a sales agreement knowing is null and void, then prodeeds to threaten you with a lawsuit which will take away your home,is this considered extortion. The agent also falsified legal sales agreement. I have written proof of his actions. Do I have a legal case and is this consider frauding the public. Thank you so much

Asked on 2/25/19, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

impossible to answer this question without seeing the documents you reference. the "sales agreement" is with the real estate agent? it is null and void because of what? the threats based on the document even if a nullity are not likely extortion, which is a crime. falsified a legal sales agreement? meaning what? the same sales agreement that was null and void? the likelihood is that any claims are limited to the parties involved and not the public as a whole, depending on what actually occurred.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/19, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida