Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Mom and daughter own home in Florida, with rights of survivorship. Mom dies, daughter takes death certificate and has deed put in just her name. Now sisters of the daughter claim they should get mom's "share" of the home. Do the sisters have a case?

Asked on 7/16/17, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

They may if the property was homestead at the time of death. NO way to take death certificate and change name on deed, so unsure how or what you did with regard to that. Seek some legal advice on how to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/17, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida