Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My first mortgage was never recorded which was taken out back in 2003. I recently discovered this when I was trying to remodify my mortgage, I do have a second loan. If I were to sell my house without mentioning the first mortgage would the title company become aware? Thank you/

Asked on 7/26/10, 12:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Desiree Sanchez Sanchez Law Group, P.A

You will still be liable on the first mortgage and the lender can sue you because you were aware of the first mortgage. The title company only is aware of what is recorded in public official records. If something does not seem right, they may inquire further by questioning you.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 4:41 pm

They could, and you may have to prejury yourself in the process. On top of that, you will get sued. So, not a very good idea.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida