Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Mother leaves her personal residence to two daughters in her will. first daughter is unmarried, the second daughter is married. the second daughter dies before the mother dies. after the mother dies, does the second daughter's husband or her children inherit the daughters half.

Asked on 6/13/21, 7:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The Mother's will needs to be reviewed. It depends on what the will provides as to whether the deceased daughter's family share in the house or not. Sorry for your losses. Seek legal advice with the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/21, 7:37 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Generally, no.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/21, 5:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida