Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida


We signed a contract to sell our house with a $20K for repairs and replacements. Are old windows that don't have cracks nor fogging they just don't open easily due to age and some missing locks and a chimmney stack included in this paragrach? Is there a limitation as far as how many inspections can be done? So far we have had a septic, general, roofer, survey, and pest. I know the pest, survey and general are normal but now they also want to send by a pool, electrical, chimney, and window inspectors.

Asked on 1/02/08, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Euribiades Cerrud II The PCB Firm, P.A.

Re: Paragraph

They would be included only if the $20K are for general repairs or, if the repairs listed include the items of concern you have listed. However, there is no limitations as to the amount of inspections to be had unless the contract speaks to the contrary.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/08, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida