Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Property tax, homestead exemption

I have investment property that my brother in law is now living in. Since he is family is it possible to have it homesteaded with my brother in law living there?

Asked on 1/07/08, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Z. Martell Law Office of Matthew Z. Martell, P.A.

Re: Property tax, homestead exemption

Not unless you quit claim the home to him. You own the property and do not live there. You can only homestead one property in Florida-- the home that is you primary residence. Rentals cannot be homesteaded. In fact, even if you put him on the property as a tenant in common, you still could not legally homestead the property because you are 1/2 owner still and you do not live there. Sorry!

Read more
Answered on 1/07/08, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida