Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Real Estate

I bought a property last year and closed on the house. A few months later I received a citation from the count for a code violation. They never mentioned this at closing. Everything was in the clear. I notified the county and they said that they are not responsible for the code violations. I bought the property as is a foreclosure property. Who is responsible?

Asked on 1/19/08, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: Real Estate

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

You are responsible. That is a major risk of purchasing "As Is" at a foreclosure sale without doing your homework.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/08, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida