Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I just received a letter to vacate a building that we were renting. The letter had our business name on it but it was sent to the attention to another name not connected to us. What should we do?


Asked on 10/23/18, 3:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If your lease is up or you have a month to month lease, i would be concerned that you are being told to me notwithstanding the name on the letter. Contact the landlord and confirm,

Read more
Answered on 10/23/18, 3:45 am
robert roemer Robert Roemer & Associates,P.A.

I agree with my colleague except to the degree your letter was addressed to you indicated to the wrong name? If if you believe that you have a current lease and this is a mistake I would advise you to call the management directly and review orally the wrong name to assist the correction of their error in writing you rather than another tenant who may be the intended party for the letter. This makes me your company look like the good guys and trying to bring to their attention what's an error on their part and even if something's wrong at least you acted in good faith to contact them quickly to try to rectify this mistake so that it could be addressed if it is you as a tenant. This gives your company a more direct honest way to determine your status as you're concerned about with your company tenant status.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/18, 9:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida