Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My step dad had a trust me n my brother were listed as trustees ..before he passed he quit claimed deed over to me with a notary n witness

He has passed since then ..the county has me title owner this going to be a problem for me or do I own the house being he was the only grantor on the trust I legally own the house

Asked on 10/18/22, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Without reading the trust and deed no one can answer properly.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/22, 2:10 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The actual documents must be read. Hire an attorney to protect yourself.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/22, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida