Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My townhouse is less than 2 years old and there is a major water leak under the foundation. I've "used" over 4,000 gallons of water in two days before it was discovered. Would either the HOA or builder be responsible?


Asked on 8/27/19, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

robert roemer Robert Roemer & Associates,P.A.

I would suggest that it might be the Builder more than the HOA because most likely they did the initial foundation and plow the permits to build your town house and the other buildings are there others. It's typical that they defect like this should have been discovered prior to the the certificate of occupancy being granted by the city or government entity in your area . If you need some help I could suggest a few people that specialize in building defects cases especially with the newer home but might have a remedy for you? It's always fact dependent in these type of situations.

Sincerely,

Robert Roemer

561-502-1297

Read more
Answered on 8/27/19, 4:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida