Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Hi will a quick claim deed remove my nane fronm a title from allliabilities ?

Asked on 7/08/22, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

A quit claim deed transfers whatever interest the person who signs it may have in the property. It DOES NOT affect nor impact the liabilities, they are separate documents. Dont sign and file a quit claim deed without knowing your rights and obligations. Contact an attorney

Read more
Answered on 7/08/22, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida