Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Florida

Cable companiies responsibility for broadcast/ local origination leased access c

On sunday 05 dececember 2004 at 1800 a small cable leased

access facility- island tv dba bato productions inc, miami

florida which leased time on comcast ch19 in miami/south broward, was not switched on at 1800 instead cbs network

was switched up on the designated leased channel - we informed their engineers - the assigned engineer for that

cable headend was very irresponsible in his response to

the owners of island tv - after they attempted to fix the problem they switched us on aprox 1915 they switched on an overmodulated signal on the channel and did not call

island to qc our signal- what do you think should be our legal recourse - i have contacted two local tv station enginners to certify my complaint....

We have had initial problems with this cable company &

we were given the green light one week ago that all problems were corrected

Asked on 12/05/04, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Vaughan Law Offices of Richard Vaughan, Esq.

Re: Cable companiies responsibility for broadcast/ local origination leased acce

Much will turn on what the contract you (must) have with them provides. Look to any disclaimers as to something akin to Quality of Service (QoS), connectivity and so on. It may be a percentage of uptime or something similar. If there are none, they you may have a remedy in breach of contract. Again, look to the language in the contract and see what the remedies of the parties per the contract are.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/04, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Florida