Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

A continuous (SOLID) white line runs for 500' to 800' with signage Right turn only, however there are numerous business entrances and exits within the length of the solid line. Therefor traffic exiting these businesses don't stop because they assume your turning right into said business, then just before the end of the lane the center lane crosses SOLID WHITE LINE in order to turn right. Whose at fault.

Asked on 7/19/19, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

You may want to take a picture and show it to a local attorney. However the general rule is if a person pulls into oncoming traffic then they would be at fault. The lines probably have nothing to do with it. Again however I would caution you to take a picture and see a local attorney about this to be sure.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/19, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida