Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Husband obtained a ticket for driving with license suspended without knowledge.

We contacted DMV the day of the infraction and DMV advised their records showed no insurance for a vehicle since January 2019.

Insurance provider provided the proof vehicle did have it and dmv immediately reinstated his license. Dmv said it was an error in communication between insurance and dmv.

Court is asking for him to pay the ticket for the infraction, but he feels be should have to when he had insurance all along and the agencies made a mistake. How should he proceed

Asked on 8/16/19, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

It is unfair for sure but legal. He was charged with driving on a suspended license WITHOUT knowledge. So even though it was the insurance company error, he can be liable. Now with that said it might be a good idea to get an attorney because oftentimes the attorney will have a long-standing professional relationship with the traffic judge and may be able to convince them to dismiss the charges. In other words it would be a good idea to contact an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/19, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida