Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I live in FL but will travel around the US on tour. I have made a blueprint for a teardrop trailer to be tugged by my bicycle. The dimensions are small- ~2.5 ft high and ~2.5 ft wide, 4 ft long. Because it will be small and light so that it can be pulled by my bike, I am wondering if I would have to pay tax or register it or anything (basically I don't want to be stopped or questioned why some young man is riding a bike down state routes with this (very light-weight) aluminum thing).

Asked on 4/21/19, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

That's a very specific type of question that really only the DMV could answer. They're usually very good about answering those types of questions. This is just a clear guess but I think you may have to register it but you will not need to get license plates. The DMV will know for sure.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/19, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida