Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I was pulled over by police after leaving a store the police report stated that while I was in the store they did a computer record check on the vehicle which revealed that I had been previously associated with the vehicle an then ran a record check on me an found my license was suspended an then watched me get in the car an drive onto the road an then pulled me over . My question is the vehicle was not registered to me an never had been registered to me I have never been previously associated with the car is this a legal traffic stop

Asked on 2/11/20, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

The answer is that it MIGHT be illegal for them to stop you in this situation. . I can't be more specific because there are a lot of variables which would affect whether or not it was legal or not. I would suggest contacting an attorney in your area. And give them more details in person to know whether or not this was a legal stop.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/20, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida