Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I had a red light ticket violation in Florida, 1st ticket ever. I did not pay, and asked for a court hearing, I waited i year for the hearing to take place.

I asked 10 to 12 questions to the officer, and gave evidence of Hastings vs. City of Orlando court rulings. At the end of the hearing, the judge said, he needed more time, and would send me a letter notifying me of his answer. I never received anything by mail, and now have received a letter from Fl highway and safety and motor vehicles, an order of suspension, and to pay. Is it the custom of a hearing officer, to do this? Or was this unethically wrong?

Asked on 7/27/19, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

I can't answer that question with the information you provided. You need to contact an attorney that has access to the county system where this happened. I'm just guessing but I suspect the judge ruled against you and then issued that to the court clerk who then should have notified you if you have an up-to-date address. Again since I don't have the information I would strongly suggest you contact an attorney in the county where this happened.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/19, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida