Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

while vacationing in orlando i was issued dwls ticket can a lawyer handle this with out me having to return to florida

Asked on 2/13/12, 10:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.

It's possible. Where did it happen?

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 10:26 am
Ryan Rooth Rooth Law Group, P.A.

It shouldn't be a problem but you need an attorney. You should call Moses & Rooth

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 10:58 am
Amir Ladan The Ladan Law Firm, P.A.

It's likely that you'll be able to resolve the case without returning to Orlando, but that depends on your ticket and how you intend to resolve it. If it was a civil citation for DWLS (without knowledge), a lawyer can handle it for you and you needn't return to Orlando to resolve it. If it was a Misdemeanor DWLS (with knowledge) then you have the option of entering a plea in absentia through your lawyer. If, however, it's a Felony DWLS, you will likely be required to return to address the case at some point, unless it can be reduce to a lesser offense. All of these options contemplate entering a plea to an offense. If it's your intention to contest the charge, you may be required to return to Orlando to testify or be present for other necessary court appearances. For more information or specific answers to your circumstances, please call Carsten & Ladan, P.A. in Orlando at (407) 657-1555.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida