Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

what is an action to quiet title


Asked on 6/03/19, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

When there is a dispute concerning the legal ownership of land, an action to quiet title is brought and the Court decides the rightful owner of the property in question, thus resolving the dispute and "quieting" the title.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/19, 8:28 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

It is a lawsuit to determine who owns real property

Read more
Answered on 6/03/19, 8:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida