Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does an advanced directive and will need to be notarized?

Asked on 7/02/20, 8:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Both need to be signed in the presence of 2 witnesses who also sign. Although they technically do not need to be notarized to be valid in Florida, it is strongly advisable to have the will notarized with a self-proving affidavit to avoid potential issues at a later time.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/20, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida