Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Our Canadian renter died in our condo. It was a natural death but no one knew it for 10 days. Because of this length of time, there had to be special bio-cleanup , tiles removed from the floor and a lot of furniture and mattresses had to be burned. The insurance company said that it is not covered. Is it possible to try and get the money from his estate and how?

Asked on 11/23/12, 9:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

File a claim as a creditor of the estate, and your insurance should cover this loss.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/12, 9:37 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Mr. Slater is correct. Hire an attorney to assist in pursuing the claim against the Renter's Estate and to review the insurance policy.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/12, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida