Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My father died and the house was placed into all four siblings names and is in the process of being sold, one siblings has lived in the house for more than ten years, will they have to pay an inhttax or a capital gains tax?


Asked on 4/06/19, 6:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

No.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/19, 9:10 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

No the resident of the house does not pay any tax. Do you Expect them to pay rental for their time there? The estate would have had to pursue that claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/19, 4:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida