Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My father died 1 month ago. He was married to his second wife which I really don't have much of a relationship with. I know he had a will , but I don't know the contents of the will. His wife is keeping quiet. What would you recommend I do at this point, just sit and wait or be proactive and maybe call his wife or call the lawyer who is handling the probate of the will? From researching the law it looks like I will be receiving a waiver of process consent to probate notice at some point. Should I just wait for this?

Asked on 12/03/12, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If you are a recipient of assets in the will, you will get notice. If you are not, you will hear nothing.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 2:42 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

If the process for probate has already begun then the will should be on the public records. Find the county in which this estate was filed and look at the will.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/12, 4:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida