Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

how do i find out if will written in Maine is valid in Florida


Asked on 1/21/18, 11:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

It's valid.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/18, 11:19 am

As long as the will satisfied the requirements in Maine, then Florida will accept it. However, I strongly recommend having the will reviewed by a Florida attorney if the person has now moved to Florida. It may be recommended to update the will.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/18, 11:37 am
Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

It may be valid but needs to be reviewed to determine if it "self-proving".

You should also discuss some options to avoid probate.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/18, 11:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida