Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My mother had a small CD in a Bank mentioned on the CD terms when she died it was supposed to de distributed between me and my brother and sister. My brother passed away 10 years prior to my mother so where does his share go

Asked on 4/05/22, 1:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It should be split between the 2 survivors.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/22, 1:55 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The survivors are entitled to the proceeds. From your fact patter it appears your brother did not survive your mother. This means that you are the only survivor and the CD should be yours. The transfer of it will depend on its actual wording. Speak to the bank to see what they will need. Good luck. Sorry for your losses.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/22, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida