Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

The parents of my husband and sister are both deceased. Their father had purchased two plots in Opal-ocka, Fl. When their mother died they purchased plots in Pensacola, Fl. They moved their father from Opalocka to Pensacola. They would like to sell the plots but were told by the cemetary staff they would have to obtain probate transfer on these plots. A lawyer in Pensacola said they had to use a lawyer in Opa-locka or vicinity How much are the fees for this type of probate? Have death certificates and sales receipt of plots. What other information would we need?

Asked on 8/26/19, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Depending on where the mother died, it will determine where probate needs to be filed. If she owned the plots on death, then probate in Miami is necessary. Fees are determined by an attorney. search for an attorney on this site. The attorney in pensacola could handle the miami probate as well.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/19, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida