Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I have a revocable trust and will from Indiana but have now moved to Florida - does Florida recognize my Indiana trust?

Asked on 1/12/20, 6:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If validly executed in Indiana, yes.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/20, 6:13 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

As long as it comports with the requirements of Florida law, it would be acceptable. You should contact a Florida Trust and Estates attorney to discuss this.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/20, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida