Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Can I sign as a witness to my wife's signature on a trust document?

Asked on 12/29/12, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Follow the formalities outlined by the attorney who prepared the document. Best not to be a witness on a document in which you are a beneficiary.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/12, 8:13 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

I would say no - especially if you want the document to stand up in court if it comes to a suit.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida