Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am sole beneficiary on a will, do I have to accept everything or can I turn down somethings. I. e. a timeshare. I live in florida and the timeshare is in florida.

Asked on 3/13/19, 8:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You dont have to accept all assets. Best to discuss with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/19, 9:19 am
Ronald Jones Ronald A. Jones, PA

You are not required to accept anything you don't want; depending on the nature of the asset and the type of probate you may be able to abandon worthless property; but talk to a lawyer (just because you don't want particular property does not necessarily mean the estate may not be liable for expenses for the property; it gets complicated).

Read more
Answered on 3/13/19, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida