Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

In the state of Florida does a executor get a percentage of non-probated or probated from the estate. I know it's 3 percent but 3 percent of what?


Asked on 7/08/19, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Only percentage that would apply is to

Probate assets. I don’t know that a personal rep gets a %. The attorney can be paid that way.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/19, 5:46 pm
Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

Unless it is in the will, the executor does not get a percentage.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/19, 7:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida