Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

When you have a trust in your kids name. Does it mean that we the parents have to pay the property taxes and property repairs to the house. We live at the house. As of now we have been paying for everything. The kids feel like we are responsible for everything since we live at the house. We live in Florida and want to know this question. Can you provide us. We are now without any extra monies to pay for information. A simple answer will be fine. If, we need further assistance we will take further action.

Thank You,

R.T.


Asked on 4/25/20, 11:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

The title owner on the deed is responsible, unless there is a different agreement or written lease.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/20, 12:22 pm
Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

Yes, you do, unless the house is deeded in you kids name.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/20, 12:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida