Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

A trustee has taken out money to pay attorneys, accountants and taxes as the trust is ending. However,I do not know whether or not the trust is ending in Nov or De as the trustee isn't speaking to me, the beneficiary. He also just took a portion out for his trustees fees but not for the full month of Nov. Is it possible legally that he can wait until Dec to distribute the funds to me or will it have to be in Nov? The timing is important to me. Thanks.

Asked on 11/27/12, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

The trustee is obligated to disburse the account - the fact that you are a beneficiary does not exactly entitle you to determine when you will get your share - I would assume that the trustee will follow the trust and when all expenses have been paid and the funds assessed, he will then disburse at the earliest possible convenience in order to end the trust. giving you a date for disbursement is not priority here.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 5:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida