Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

is a will drawn in mass. valid in florida ?

Asked on 3/27/19, 1:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

depends on whether it meets the florida formalities. two witnesses and notarization. best to have it reviewed by a florida attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 1:54 pm

As long as it was executed properly in Massachusetts, Florida will recognize it as a valid will. However, the laws are different in Florida so if you now reside in Florida, it is best to have it reviewed by an estate planning attorney. If you still have land/real property in Massachusetts, you may want to look at changing the title of the property or doing a Living Trust since probate can get a little complicated and expensive if you have real property in multiple states. Additionally, if you do not already have a Durable Power of Attorney, Designation of Health Care Surrogate (Power of Attorney for Health Care), and Living Will, I would strongly recommend getting those done as well. There have been some changes in the law, so if your estate plan has not been reviewed in the last few years, I would encourage you to consult with an attorney. Many attorneys, like myself, offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/19, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida