Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

if my will was done in NJ is it legal in FL?

Asked on 5/05/19, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If it meets statutory formalities, two witnesses and notarized, it can be probated in Florida. Have it reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/19, 12:09 pm

If it was legally executed in NJ, Florida will recognize the will. If you now live in Florida, I strongly encourage you to consult with a Florida estate planning attorney. The laws in the 2 states are different. Also, if you own property in both states, you may want to consider a Living Trust. In addition to your will, you should also have a Designation of Health Care Surrogate (power of attorney for health care), a Durable Power of Attorney, and a Living Will (different than a will). These other 3 documents cover you if you are still living but incapacitated and unable to make decisions for yourself. Many attorneys offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/19, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida